CEO 82-67 -- September 20, 1982
[…] Therefore, we find that the provisions of Section 112.3185(4), Florida Statutes, do not prohibit the employment about which you inquire.

The Code of Ethics further provides:

 

No agency employee shall, within 2 years of retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within the agency employee's responsibility while an employee. [Section 112.3185(5), Florida Statutes, as created by Chapter 82-196, Laws of Florida.]

 

This provision differs from Section 112.3185(4) in three important ways. First, it is more limited as to the time period it governs -- specifically a two-year period following resignation or termination. Secondly, it is more general as to what activities of a former agency employee are prohibited. Thirdly, it applies only to contracts for services. Thus, this provision would be violated only if the former employee worked in a non-agency capacity during the two-year period following his employment with the Department in connection with any contract for services which was within his responsibility while at the Department. As no such work is contemplated, we find no prohibited conflict under Section 112.3185(5), Florida Statutes.